CLA-2-42;61;62:S:N:N3H:354 875566

6216.00.1300; 4203.29.1800

Mr. Paul Fan
View Fan, Inc.
383 South West Avenue
Bradley, Illinois 60915

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Fan:

In your letter dated June 12, 1992, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted five samples. The first three styles are ladies' garden gloves and are imported and sold together at retail in a paper wrapper. Style 3100 is a 100% cotton woven glove with a flower design. This glove has a elastic band on the back of the hand and a self material cuff. Style 3200 is a 100% cotton knit solid jersey glove. The glove features an applied knit cuff and small plastic dots on the entire palm-side, palm- side of the fingers and thumb and on the index finger on the back of the hand. Style 3300 is a 100% cotton knit glove. The glove features an applied knit cuff and a heart and flower design.

The second two styles are men's garden gloves and are imported and sold together at retail in a paper wrapper. Style 2200 is a garden glove with the entire palm-side, back of the hand index finger and finger tips made of a woven PVC coated cotton fabric. The rest of the glove is made of 100% woven cotton. This glove also features an applied knit cuff. As per a telephone conversation with this office, you state that the PVC coated portion contains over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The essential character of style 2200 is imparted by the PVC coated palm. Style 2100B is a lined work glove with an entire cowhide palm-side, thumbs and finger-tips. The back of the hand is a 100% cotton woven material with an overlaid leather knuckle reinforcement. The essential character of style 2100B is imparted by the leather palm.

The applicable subheading for style 3100 will be 6216.00.3800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of cotton: other, without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 3200 will be 6116.10.1720, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: gloves, mittens and mitts impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine-knit fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: subject to cotton restraints. The rate of duty will be 25 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 3300 will be 6116.92.6420, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens or mitts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: made from pre-existing machine knit fabric..without fourchettes: jersey type, brushed or napped fabric. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2200 will be 6216.00.1300, HTS, which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: cut and sewn from pre-existing machine- woven fabric that is impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: of vegetable fibers, containing over 50 percent by weight of plastics or rubber. The duty rate will be 25 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style 2100B will be 4203.29.1800, HTS, which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide leather: other: other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem.

Styles 3100, 3200 and 3300 fall within textile category designation 331. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport